2016 Mary Burlie Award Winner – Tesfaye Ayalew

The Mary Burlie Award for effective program/and or services to the Black Community & or Community at large


 

  • Ethiopia in the late 1980s
  • Community development initiatives – 30 yrs
  • Edmonton Ethiopian Community Association
  • African Association of Alberta
  • Community Centre
  • Pan-African approach
  • City of Edmonton
  • Council for the Advancement of African Canadians
  • African multicultural Centre
  • Africa Centre
  • Executive Director
  • Beyond African communities
  • Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal

 

2016 Rosalind Smith Professional Award Winner – Keli Tamaklo

The Rosalind Smith Professional Award for Exceptional and Prolonged service working in a Profession

 

  • Born in Ghana West Africa
  • Visionary Leader
  • Government Administration
  • Principal Advisor
  • MBA
  • Aboriginal & Global Health Research
  • Director of Finance
  • Financial Consultant
  • World Traveler
  • Chief Executive Officer
  • Tribal Council
  • Edmonton Police Commissioner
  • Ghana Friendship Association of Edmonton

 

2016 Rosalind Smith Business Award Winner – Allstyle Finishing & Interiors

The Rosalind Smith Award for Exceptional and prolonged Service from individuals or group from the Black Community Owning and Running a Business.

 

  • (Mr. Fitzroy Barnett & Mr. Clive Ackinson)
  • License & Bonded
  • Commercial Institutional Retail
  • Construction Management
  • 20+ Employees
  • 30 Sub Trade Contractors
  • 40+ Years’ Experience
  • Foster Teamwork
  • Success Business Environment

 

2016 NBCC Youth Award Winner – Omar Abdullahi

The NBCC Youth Award for achieving academic excellence & or delivering exceptional programs and services in any area of the Black Community or society at large.

 

  • Born in Somalia
  • Political Science
  • Education Policy
  • Council Member
  • Muslim Student Association
  • Engage African Youth
  • Difference in the Community
  • At Risk Youth
  • Program Coordinator
  • Catholic Social Services
  • Leadership Training
  • Youth & Community Building

 

2016 NBCC Youth Award Winner – Reakash Walters

The NBCC Youth Award for achieving academic excellence & or delivering exceptional programs and services in any area of the Black Community or society at large.

 

  • Bachelor of Professional Communication
  • Involved in politics
  • Community Builder/Worker
  • Social /Equality/Justice
  • Active worker Community Building
  • Nomination Campaign NDP
  • Premier Rachel Notley
  • Community Initiatives
  • Public Interest Alberta
  • Amarjeet Sohi Re-election
  • Helping young people
  • People of minority

 

2016 Fil Fraser Award Winner – Medgine Mathurin

The Fil Fraser Award is presented to an individual or group who has done outstanding work in literary, performing and/or visual Arts

 

  • Haitian Born
  • English, French & Créole Poet
  • Bachelor in Biological Science
  • Poetry and creative writing
  • God as a Framework
  • Devoted Seeker of Humility
  • Canadian Individual Poetry Across Canada
  • Writing Workshops
  • Co-Editor – Nationally Distributed magazine

 

2016 Clarence “Big” Miller Award Winner – Sierra Jamerson

The Clarence “Big” Miller Award is for demonstrating excellence in music (vocal, instrumental performance, composition or instructions

 

  • Traditional Black Gospel Music
  • Tahltan First Nation
  • Jazz Soul R & B
  • Mavis Staples – Josh Groban
  • Queen Elizabeth ll
  • Numerous Music Awards
  • Astral Media Radio GP Scholarship
  • Best Urban Recording
  • Western Canadian Music Awards
  • Uplift Audiences
  • Empower Young Women

 

2016 James Bell Award Winner – Mohamed Yusuf Mohamed

The James Bell Award is for Personal Achievement and Courage against Challenging Odds.

  • Born in Somaliland
  • Civil War 1988
  • Orders to annihilate tribe
  • NAIT – Electrician
  • Love & Passion Soccer
  • African Refugees
  • Africana FC 1997
  • Immigrant Youth
  • Sense of Belonging
  • Mentor – Father Figure