Black History Month Awards of Excellence 2014

2014 Rosalind Smith Professional Award Winner – Nicholas Ameyaw

The Rosalind Smith Professional Award for Exceptional and Prolonged service working in a Profession

Emcee notes

Rev. Nicholas Ameyaw

  • Born in Ghana West Africa
  • United States – Migrated to attend Bible School
  • Canada 1984
  • Bachelor of Arts – Youth Education
  • Master of Arts – Journalism
  • Master of Arts – International Affairs
  • Public Service 1998 – Community Consultant
  • Alberta Multicultural Commission
  • Transform Multiculturalism Policy in Alberta
  • Misericorda Hospital – Edmonton Board of Health
  • Public Library – U of A – Grande PR Regional College
  • Grant Mc University – Norquest College – City of Edm
  • Consultations & Advise to Multicultural Centers
  • Diversity Organizations
  • Gold – Premier’s Award for Excellence
  • 6 Volunteer Centers Colleges
  • Coordinator Education Programs
  • Alberta Human Rights Commission
  • Senior Consultant for Culture & Community Spirit

 

2014 Rosalind Smith Award – Business Winner – Nancy Brown

The Rosalind Smith Award for Exceptional Service in a Business from individual or group from the Black Community owning/running a business

Emcee notes

nancy-brown

  • Born in Jamaica West Indies
  • Edmonton 1979
  • Trained at Lynn’s School of Hair Design
  • Worked in a various salons
  • Had a vision- owning her own
  • Hair Flare 20 years
  • Entire Family
  • High Quality Hair Care
  • Top Salons in Edmonton
  • Reputation for Excellence
  • Employing 2 staff
  • Mentoring stylists
  • Diverse population Edmonton
  • Excellence & Professionalism
  • Embraces People
  • Brings community together
  • Unique Social function

 

2014 NBCC Youth Award Winner – Petros Kusmu

The NBCC Youth Award for achieving academic excellence & or delivering exceptional programs and services in any area of the Black Community or society at large.

Emcee notes

Petros-Kusmu

  • Born & raised in Edmonton
  • Resided in Eriteria 7 years
  • President of U of A Student’s Union
  • Member U of A Board of Governor
  • Awareness of major student issues
  • Supervise overall administration of SU
  • Coordinate Executive Committee
  • Honors program Economics – Pol Science
  • Elected 4 times – Arts Councilor
  • Co-founded Student Network for Advocacy & Public Policy
  • Twice President U of A Musician’s Club
  • Washington DC – Interned
  • Obama re-election Campaign
  • Republican Youth Convention
  • Roosevelt Institute
  • Election Campaigns
  • Band Quordal Fusion
  • Student Network for Advocacy & Public Policy
  • U of Musicians Club
  • Washington DC
  • Obama for America re-election
  • Republican Youth Convention
  • Roosevelt Institute Campus Network
  • Several Election Campaigns

 

2014 Clarence “Big” Miller Award Winner – Nuela Charles

The Clarence “Big” Miller Award is for demonstrating excellence in music (vocal, instrumental performance, composition or instructions

Emcee notes

Nuela Charles 2013_01

  • Canadian Swiss Kenyan
  • African Music Western Audience
  • 3 continents – 4 different countries
  • Full length album
  • Different Kind of Fire
  • Degrassi – Next Generation
  • 2nd Album Aware released Oct 23,2012
  • Edmonton – Saskatoon-Calgary
  • Ziggy Marley – Classified
  • Edmonton Music Prize
  • Multiple TV Licensing Syncs
  • Shows featuring Songs from “Aware”
  • Basketball Wives, Single Ladies
  • City TV’s Seed & W Network
  • 3 Music Awards in 2013
  • 3 in 2012 ‘s Tessa & Scott

 

2014 Fil Fraser Award Winner #2 – Sterling Scott

The Fil Fraser Award is presented to an individual or group who has done outstanding work in literary, performing and/or visual Arts

Emcee notes

sterling-scott

  • Born in Scarborough Ontario
  • Pipefitter
  • Comedy’s Rising Star
  • Family – Current Events
  • Comedy as an Art Form
  • Comedy is natural way of life
  • Across Canada – US
  • Apollo Theatre
  • Caesars Palace Las Vegas
  • Kuwait – Iraq – Afghanistan
  • Performing for Troops
  • Writer/Actor
  • Television Show
  • This Hour has 22 Minutes

 

2014 Mary Burlie Award Winner – Muru Khamisi

The Mary Burlie Award for effective program/and or services to the Black Community & or Community at large

Emcee notes

muru

  • former military pilot for the Ugandan army
  • competency in Mechanical Engineering
  • lived in Canada for 20 years
  • Afro & Caribbean Communities 1979
  • African Immigrant Groups- Gov. Agencies- Businesses
  • founder of Ugandan Relief Foundation of North America
  • Council of Black Organization of Alberta
  • Immigrant Neighborhood Community Partnership
  • Edmonton Flying Club – since 1985
  • EPS – CSS U of A – Francophone Community
  • Philosophy that emphasizes – Teamwork – Discipline
  • Multicultural Health Brokers – Coalition of Health
  • McDougall Immigrant Neighborhood Coalition
  • Presbyterian Aid Global Aid
  • Drumming & Instructor for HIV/Aid Prevention
  • Numerous Awards
  • Priceless Experience
  • Dedication of Time
  • Bringing Harmony & Peace
  • Immigrant Communities
  • The Africa Center

 

2014 Fil Fraser Award Winner #1 – Titilope Sonuga

The Fil Fraser Award is presented to an individual or group who has done outstanding work in literary, performing and/or visual Arts

Emcee notes

Titilope Sonuga

  • Lagos, Nigeria
  • Writer – Poet – Civil Engineer
  • Self-Published Book – Down to Earth
  • 2011 Canadian Authors Association Emerging Writer
  • 2013 Rise Award
  • Canadian Literary Community
  • Spoken Words Canada
  • Edmonton Poetry Festival
  • Brown University
  • Dr. Maya Angelou
  • Rouge Poetry – Breathe In Poetry Collective