2017 Mary Burlie Award Winner – Meheret Worku

The Mary Burlie Award for effective program/and or services to the Black Community & or Community at large        

2017 Rosalind Smith Professional Award Winner – Beatrice Ghettuba - K2Z Accounting

The Rosalind Smith Professional Award for Exceptional and Prolonged service working in a Profession    

2017 Rosalind Smith Business Award Winner – Donna Chen - Tim Hortons

The Rosalind Smith Award for Exceptional and prolonged Service from individuals or group from the Black Community Owning and Running a Business.      

2017 Rosalind Smith Business Award Winner – Dorian Andrews - AAA Striping

The Rosalind Smith Award for Exceptional and prolonged Service from individuals or group from the Black Community Owning and Running a Business.        

2017 Rosalind Smith Business Award Winner – Andrea Bailey-Brown - Jiffy Lube

The Rosalind Smith Award for Exceptional and prolonged Service from individuals or group from the Black Community Owning and Running a Business.          

2017 NBCC Youth Award Winner – Megah Tornwe

The NBCC Youth Award for achieving academic excellence & or delivering exceptional programs and services in any area of the Black Community or society at large.      

2017 NBCC Youth Award Winner – Dunia Nur

The NBCC Youth Award for achieving academic excellence & or delivering exceptional programs and services in any area of the Black Community or society at large.      

2017 Fil Fraser Award Winner – Diversity Magazine

The Fil Fraser Award is presented to an individual or group who has done outstanding work in literary, performing and/or visual Arts        

2017 Clarence “Big” Miller Award Winner – Mboya Nicholson

The Clarence “Big” Miller Award is for demonstrating excellence in music (vocal, instrumental performance, composition or instructions    

Amber Valley Documentary

Amber Valley, Alberta "One of the Black settlements created through the persistence of the Oklahoma African-Americans remains to this day. Amber Valley was settled by Black farmers who had been denied the same rights as others and who found…
, ,

Black History Month officially recognized in Alberta

Read about the event here http://edmontonjournal.com/news/politics/black-history-month-officially-recognized-in-alberta     The official public celebration occurred on Thursday February 2nd, at the Alberta Legislature:   As…

Edmonton MLA David Sheperd successfully pushes for Black History month at legislature

'It’s important to recognize the rich history and diversity of black heritage in the province.'   David Shepherd is set to bring Black History Month to Alberta’s Legislature. The MLA for Edmonton-Centre said Friday he has…

2016 Mary Burlie Award Winner – Tesfaye Ayalew

The Mary Burlie Award for effective program/and or services to the Black Community & or Community at large    

2016 Rosalind Smith Professional Award Winner – Keli Tamaklo

The Rosalind Smith Professional Award for Exceptional and Prolonged service working in a Profession    

2016 Rosalind Smith Business Award Winner – Allstyle Finishing & Interiors

The Rosalind Smith Award for Exceptional and prolonged Service from individuals or group from the Black Community Owning and Running a Business.    

2016 NBCC Youth Award Winner – Omar Abdullahi

The NBCC Youth Award for achieving academic excellence & or delivering exceptional programs and services in any area of the Black Community or society at large.    

2016 NBCC Youth Award Winner – Reakash Walters

The NBCC Youth Award for achieving academic excellence & or delivering exceptional programs and services in any area of the Black Community or society at large.    

2016 Fil Fraser Award Winner – Medgine Mathurin

The Fil Fraser Award is presented to an individual or group who has done outstanding work in literary, performing and/or visual Arts    

2016 Clarence “Big” Miller Award Winner – Sierra Jamerson

The Clarence “Big” Miller Award is for demonstrating excellence in music (vocal, instrumental performance, composition or instructions    

2015 Fil Fraser Award Winner – Sangea African Performance Group

The Fil Fraser Award is presented to an individual or group who has done outstanding work in literary, performing and/or visual Arts  

2015 Rosalind Smith Professional Award Winner – Rev. Cr. Adenike Yesufu (CCC)

The Rosalind Smith Professional Award for Exceptional and Prolonged service working in a Profession  

2015 Rosalind Smith Business Award Winner – Frank Barnett

The Rosalind Smith Award for Exceptional and prolonged Service from individuals or group from the Black Community Owning and Running a Business.  

2015 NBCC Youth Award Winner – Morenike E. Olaosebikan

The NBCC Youth Award for achieving academic excellence & or delivering exceptional programs and services in any area of the Black Community or society at large.  

2015 Clarence “Big” Miller Award Winner – Ian Alleyne

The Clarence “Big” Miller Award is for demonstrating excellence in music (vocal, instrumental performance, composition or instructions  

2015 Mary Burlie Award Winner – Jeannette Austin-Odina

The Mary Burlie Award for effective program/and or services to the Black Community & or Community at large  

2014 Rosalind Smith Award – Business Winner – Nancy Brown

The Rosalind Smith Award for Exceptional Service in a Business from individual or group from the Black Community owning/running a business Emcee notes  

2014 NBCC Youth Award Winner – Petros Kusmu

The NBCC Youth Award for achieving academic excellence & or delivering exceptional programs and services in any area of the Black Community or society at large. Emcee notes  

2014 Clarence “Big” Miller Award Winner – Nuela Charles

The Clarence “Big” Miller Award is for demonstrating excellence in music (vocal, instrumental performance, composition or instructions Emcee notes  

2014 Fil Fraser Award Winner #2 – Sterling Scott

The Fil Fraser Award is presented to an individual or group who has done outstanding work in literary, performing and/or visual Arts Emcee notes  

2014 Mary Burlie Award Winner – Muru Khamisi

The Mary Burlie Award for effective program/and or services to the Black Community & or Community at large Emcee notes  

2014 Fil Fraser Award Winner #1 – Titilope Sonuga

The Fil Fraser Award is presented to an individual or group who has done outstanding work in literary, performing and/or visual Arts Emcee notes  

2013 Rosalind Smith Award – Business Winner – Yvette Mitchell - Yves Salon

The Rosalind Smith Award for Exceptional Service in a Business from individual or group from the Black Community owning/running a business Emcee notes